www.pentecostalcontinuing.org - Pt. 2: TRUSTEES AND MINISTERS
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH CONTINUING - Remove not the ancient landmark, which thy fathers have set
You need Flash Player in order to view this.
 
 
 
 
 
 
2)  Trustee/Minister : E M Lindsay Griffiths
 
 
ELSPETH MARGARET LINDSAY GRIFFITHS
 
Personal and Family Details
 
 
 
Date of Birth 21. August, 1948
 
Born in Glasgow, Scotland
 
Parental Background William Anderson - Father: Business Executive and British Army Major based in India (pictured with bow tie on front row)and later Business Partner in a chain of Outfitters based in Central Scotland. Church of Scotland Elder and Treasurer at Blair Atholl, Perthshire Parish challenging the Kirk Session – Is it the Kirk or the Lodge?
 
Elspeth Anderson – Mother: Housewife looking after family home in Stirlingshire before retirement to Perthshire where she kept a fine country home.
 
 
 
 
Married on 23. November, 1985 at Dundee, Scotland to Rev. Dr. Cllr David P. Griffiths, now fellow Faculty Member of Bible College of Wales Continuing.
 
 
 
 
 
Education and Qualifications
1958 – 1966: Dollar Academy, Scotland.School Prizes: Kennedy Medal for the Best Pupil in Form V (1965)Mylne MedalVI Form Dux of School (1966)
Certificates S.C.E. “O” Grades:
Mathematics, Arithmetic(1964)
S.C.E. “H” Grades:
English, French, Latin, Greek, History (1965)
Art (1966) 
 
1966 – 1970:
 
St. Andrews University, ScotlandSubjects studied: Latin, Greek, Ancient History, Moral PhilosophyDegree: M.A. Honours Classics with Ancient History (June 1970)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Postgraduate Qualifications
June 1971: University of Strathclyde
Diploma in Vocational Guidance (Dip.V.G.)June 1975:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
University of Glasgow and Jordanhill College of Education Diploma in Education (Dip.Ed.) and Teachers Certificate (Secondary Education)December 1981:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Dundee College of Education:
College Certificate in GuidanceDecember 1999:  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pentecostal Seminary, Texas U.S.A.
led by Dr. Stephen Houston: 2009
Honorary Doctor of Ministry Degree for her ministry in the Lord and an earned Doctor of Philosophy Degree in the field of Classics.
 
Career History
till Present
Bible College of Wales Continuing
U.K. Director of Studies
 
Pentecostal Holiness Church Continuing
Minister
 
Bay of Colwyn Town Council
Councillor Eirias Ward, Colwyn Bay
 
September 1992 – 31 August 2009
01 February 2010 to 31 August 2010
 
 
The Queen’s School, Chester
Teacher of Classics & Head of Department within that time
Experience gained:
1.Latin and Classical Civilization to G.C.S.E.,
AS and A2 Levels
2. Greek to G.C.S.E., AS and A2 Levels
3. Religious Studies
4. Personal and Social Education. R.S. Modules
 
5. Manager and Editor of the School Magazine,
Have Mynde.
6. School Assembly Coordinator.
 
December 1988 –
Highland Craftworld, Inverness
September 1992 Retail Fashion Buyer and Manager,
Salesperson and Display Artist.
Individual teaching tuition was also given
during this time.
 
August 1988 – December 1988:
Gordonstoun School, Duffus, Morayshire 
Part Time Teacher of Classics
Subjects: Latin (Third Form); G.C.S.E. Classical Civilization; “A” Level, Classical Civilization
 
January 1987 – Highland Regional Council,
July 1988 Inverness Division
Supply/Relief Teacher
Several periods of relief teaching in three local Comprehensive schools.
(Latin, Classical Studies, English and History)
 
 
 
High School of Dundee old boys reunion in Peliti’s Restaurant,Calcutta, India, 1928 – Scots being long associated with India
 
 
 
February 1978 – January 1986:
High School of Dundee, Dundee, Angus, Scotland
Teacher of Classics promoted to Assistant Principal Teacher (Guidance).
In May 1980 (i.e. Head of Year for Form 3 Girls, equivalent to Year 10)
 
Experience Gained:
1. Latin and Classical Studies in SI and SII
2. Latin, Greek, and Classical Studies to
S.C.E. “O” Grade
3. Latin and Greek to “H” Grade
4. Latin and Greek to C.S.Y.S. Level
(Scottish Certificate of Sixth Year Studies)
5. Latin and Greek to “A” Level
6. Latin and Greek for Oxbridge Entrance
and University Bursary Competitions
7. Interviewing, teaching and administrative
experience connected with guidance
8. Two years of teaching Religious Education
 
January 1976 – January 1978:
Jedburgh Grammar School, Jedburgh, Roxburghshire
Teacher in Charge of Classics Department 
 
 
 
August 1975 – Duncanrig Secondary School,
January 1976 East Kilbride, Lanarkshire
Teacher of Classics
 
August 1971 – September 1974
Careers Officer, Strathclyde Region